MENU

The 90th Annual Academy Awards

Ashley Mowle, Reporter

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






On Sunday, March 4, 2018, the 90th Academy Awards were held at the Dolby Theater in Hollywood, California. The night was filled with comedy and empowering speeches and performances. Video tributes of predominant films over the past 90 years were also played throughout the night.

Jet Ski awarded to shortest acceptance speech of the night

Jimmy Kimmel was the host for the second year in a row. Kimmel was fearful of repeating a mistake similar to the Best Picture mix-up at last year’s ceremony and made many jokes about messing up again. Kimmel offered a jet ski as a prize for the shortest acceptance speech of the night, which was awarded to Mark Bridges (Costume Design, Phantom Thread) later in the evening.

The late night comedian’s largest act as host was going across the street to a theater full of unsuspecting “moviegoers”. Similar to a scheme conducted last year involving taking tourist into the Dolby Theater, Kimmel escorted a group of stars over to the theater of unsuspecting civilians to surprise them with snacks. These stars included Mark Hamill (actor), Lin-Manuel Miranda (song writer, actor), and Guillermo del Toro (director, writer, producer) among others. A fan in the theater was able to introduce the next presenters.

One of the big questions of the night was how often the winners and presenters would tip their hat to current movements in the entertainment industry, such as “Time’s Up”. Although there was some conversation about it, the most talked about and celebrated aspect of the Oscars this year was the diversity brought to the nominees and the amount of trailblazers present.

Timothée Chalamet (22; Call Me By Your Name) was the youngest person ever to be nominated for Actor in a Leading Role in 80 years.

Frances McDormand invites fellow female nominees to stand and be recognized in her acceptance speech

More women were represented as nominees including the first woman to be nominated for Cinematography Rachel Morrison. Mary J. Blige was also the first woman to be nominated for acting and song in the same year. Additionally, female director Greta Gerwig was nominated for her work in Lady Bird. In Frances McDormand’s powerful acceptance speech (Lead actress), McDormand invites all of the female nominees to stand with her to be recognized, and leaves with the words “inclusion rider”.

The African American community received recognition in Get Out including the winner of Original Screenplay, Jordan Peele.

The films themselves covered more diverse topics from mute and deaf humans (The Shape of Water; The Silent Child) as well as homosexual relationships (Call Me By Your Name).

The Mexican community was also greatly represented in Coco (Animated Feature, Original Song “Remember Me”) along with Mexican filmmaker Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water: Directing and Best Picture). This year’s group of nominees and winners was one of the most diverse groups we’ve seen in a while.

 

Full List of Winners and Nominees:

Who do you think should have won Best Picture?

View Results

Loading ... Loading ...

 

Best Picture:

Winner: The Shape of Water

Nominees: Call Me by Your Name, Darkest Hour, Dunkirk, Get Out, Lady Bird, Phantom Thread, The Post, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 

Actor in a Leading Role:

Winner: Gary Oldman (Darkest Hour)

Nominees: Timothée Chalamet (Call Me By Your Name), Daniel Day-Lewis (Phantom Thread), Daniel Kaluuya (Get Out), Denzel Washington (Roman J. Israel, Esq.)

 

Actress in a Leading Role:

Winner: Frances McDormand (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Nominees: Sally Hawkins (The Shape of Water), Margot Robbie (I, Tonya), Saoirse Ronan (Lady Bird), Meryl Streep (The Post)

 

Actor in a Supporting Role:

Winner: Sam Rockwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Nominees: Willem Dafoe (The Florida Project), Woody Harrelson (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri), Richard Jenkins (The Shape of Water), Christopher Plummer (All The Money In the World)

 

Actress in a Supporting Role:

Winner: Allison Janney (I, Tonya)

Nominees: Mary J. Blige (Mudbound), Lesley Manville (Phantom Thread), Laurie Metcalf (Lady Bird), Octavia Spencer (The Shape of Water)

 

Animated Feature Film:

Winner: Coco

Nominees: The Boss Baby, The Breadwinner, Ferdinand, Loving Vincent

 

Directing:

Winner: Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water)

Nominees: Christopher Nolan (Dunkirk), Jordan Peele (Get Out), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Paul Thomas Anderson (Phantom Thread)

 

Cinematography:

Winner: Roger A. Deakins (Blade Runner 2049)

Nominees: Bruno Delbonnel (Darkest Hour), Hoyte van Hoytema (Dunkirk), Rachel Morrison (Mudbound), Dan Laustsen (The Shape of Water)

 

Documentary Feature:

Winner: Icarus

Nominees: Abacus: Small Enough to Jail, Faces Places, Last Men in Aleppo, Strong Island

 

Documentary Short Subject:

Winner: Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405

Nominees: Edith + Eddie, Heroin(e), Knife Skills, Traffic Stop

 

Film Editing:

Winner: Lee Smith (Dunkirk)

Nominees: Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos (Baby Driver), Tatiana S. Riegel (I, Tonya), Sidney Wolinsky (The Shape of Water), Jon Gregory (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

 

Foreign Language Film:

Winner: A Fantastic Women (Chile)

Nominees: The Insult (Lebanon), Loveless (Russia), On Body and Soul (Hungary), The Square (Sweden)

 

Makeup and Hairstyling:

Winner: Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick (Darkest Hour)

Nominees: Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard (Victoria and Abdul), Arjen Tuiten (Wonder)

 

Costume Design:

Winner: Mark Bridges (Phantom Thread)

Nominees: Jacqueline Durran (Beauty and the Beast), Jacqueline Durran (Darkest Hour), Luis Sequeira (The Shape of Water), Consolata Boyle (Victoria and Abdul)

 

Original Score:

Winner: Alexandre Desplat (The Shape of Water)

Nominees: Hans Zimmer (Dunkirk), Jonny Greenwood (Phantom Thread), John Williams (Star Wars: The Last Jedi), Carter Burwell (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

 

Original Song:

Winner: “Remember Me” (Coco)

Nominees: “Mighty River” (Mudbound), “Mystery of Love” (Call Me By Your Name), “Stand Up for Something” (Marshall), “This Is Me” (The Greatest Showman)

 

Production Design:

Winner: Paul Denham Austerberry (Production Design); Shane Vieau and Jeffrey A. Melvin (Set Decoration) (The Shape of Water)

Nominees: Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) (Beauty and the Beast), Dennis Gassner (Production Design); Alessandra Querzola (Set Decoration) (Blade Runner 2049), Sarah Greenwood (Production Design); Katie Spencer (Set Decoration) (Darkest Hour), Nathan Crowley (Production Design); Gary Fettis (Set Decoration) (Dunkirk)

 

Animated Short Film:

Winner: Dear Basketball

Nominees: Garden Party, Lou, Negative Space, Revolting Rhymes

 

Live Action Short Film:

Winner: The Silent Child

Nominees: DeKalb Elementary, The Eleven O’Clock, My Nephew Emmett, Watu Wote/All of Us

 

Sound Editing:

Winner: Richard King and Alex Gibson (Dunkirk)

Nominees: Julian Slater (Baby Driver), Mark Mangini and Theo Green (Blade Runner 2049), Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira (The Shape of Water), Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

 

Sound Mixing:

Winner: Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo and Mark Weingarten (Dunkirk)

Nominees: Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis (Baby Driver), Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth (Blade Runner 2049), Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier (The Shape of Water), David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson (Star Wars: The Last Jedi)

 

Visual Effects:

Winner: John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover (Blade Runner 2049)

Nominees: Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick (Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2), Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus (Kong:Skull Island), Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould (Star Wars: The Last Jedi), Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist (War for the Planet of the Apes)

 

Adapted Screenplay:

Winner: James Ivory (Call Me By Your Name)

Nominees: Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber (The Disaster Artist), Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green (Logan), Aaron Sorkin (Molly’s Game), Virgil Williams and Dee Rees (Mudbound)

 

Original Screenplay:

Winner: Jordan Peele (Get Out)

Nominees: Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani (The Big Sick), Greta Gerwig (Lady Bird), Guillermo del Toro (The Shape of Water), Martin McDonagh (Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
About the Writer
Ashley Mowle, Reporter

Ashley is a Sophomore at Arapahoe, and this is her second year on the Spear/Xtra team. Ashley is also a member of the Drama Club and is Publicity Officer...

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Left
  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Sports

    CFP: What To Look For?

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Columns

    Unpopular Opinion: Gender Equality Seekers Should Fight FOR Kareem Hunt

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Sports

    Turning Point for the Broncos?

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Sports

    Arapahoe Girls Basketball Preview

  • Sports

    Arapahoe Girls Basketball Foundation Game Features

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Features

    What’s Coming to ArapahoeXtra?

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Features

    Teacher Tuesdays with McGeorge

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Sports

    ABK On Top

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    Columns

    Unpopular Opinion: A Split Congress Will Unify the Nation

  • The 90th Annual Academy Awards

    News

    2018 Midterm Election Results

Navigate Right
Arapahoe High School Student Media
The 90th Annual Academy Awards